跳转到主内容

简介

If the battery of your Fugoo Style XL Portable Bluetooth Speaker has lost its ability to hold a charge, it may need to be replaced. The Fugoo Style XL includes a rechargeable lithium-ion battery that can stop functioning after a number of repeated charge cycles. This guide shows the steps and tools necessary for disassembling the speaker so that a new battery can be installed. Some of these steps require careful handling of wires and other circuit components.

If you think that your battery is swollen, review this guide to learn how to handle it safely. Make sure to power down your device before you begin.

  1. Using your hand, unscrew the large screws underneath the speaker. Using your hand, unscrew the large screws underneath the speaker.
    • Using your hand, unscrew the large screws underneath the speaker.

  2. Using your hand, gently lift the large plastic tab secured to the rubber holding. The holding is shown in the  orange box of the first image. After lifting the tab, slide the speaker out of its case. Ensure the tab is lifted only slightly above the rubber holding. Bending the plastic tab too far could result in damage to the case. Ensure the tab is lifted only slightly above the rubber holding. Bending the plastic tab too far could result in damage to the case.
    • Using your hand, gently lift the large plastic tab secured to the rubber holding. The holding is shown in the orange box of the first image. After lifting the tab, slide the speaker out of its case.

    • Ensure the tab is lifted only slightly above the rubber holding. Bending the plastic tab too far could result in damage to the case.

  3. Remove the 8 screws (4 on each side) that hold the covers that conceal the bass speakers. Remove these 3mm screws using a #2.0 Hex screwdriver. Remove the 8 screws (4 on each side) that hold the covers that conceal the bass speakers. Remove these 3mm screws using a #2.0 Hex screwdriver.
    • Remove the 8 screws (4 on each side) that hold the covers that conceal the bass speakers. Remove these 3mm screws using a #2.0 Hex screwdriver.

  4. Using your hand, pull the covers away from the speaker. Using your hand, pull the covers away from the speaker.
    • Using your hand, pull the covers away from the speaker.

  5. Use a #2.0 Hex screwdriver to unscrew the 8 screws shown in the image. Use a #2.0 Hex screwdriver to unscrew the 8 screws shown in the image.
    • Use a #2.0 Hex screwdriver to unscrew the 8 screws shown in the image.

  6. Gently pull apart the front casing from the back casing. Speakers on the front casing have wires directly connected to the motherboard. Pulling off the casing with force will result in damage.
    • Gently pull apart the front casing from the back casing.

    • Speakers on the front casing have wires directly connected to the motherboard. Pulling off the casing with force will result in damage.

  7. Using a pair of tweezers or your hand, carefully remove the red bundled cable connectors from the motherboard. When the red bundled cable connectors are disconnected, set the outer casing aside.
    • Using a pair of tweezers or your hand, carefully remove the red bundled cable connectors from the motherboard.

    • When the red bundled cable connectors are disconnected, set the outer casing aside.

  8. Untangle any blue bundled cable connectors and gently remove them from the motherboard using a pair of tweezers. Untangle any blue bundled cable connectors and gently remove them from the motherboard using a pair of tweezers.
    • Untangle any blue bundled cable connectors and gently remove them from the motherboard using a pair of tweezers.

  9. Carefully untangle and remove the white bundled cable connectors from the motherboard. Carefully untangle and remove the white bundled cable connectors from the motherboard.
    • Carefully untangle and remove the white bundled cable connectors from the motherboard.

  10. Using a T9 screwdriver, remove the 8 screws (4 on each speaker) surrounding the midwoofers. Using your hand, carefully remove the midwoofers.
    • Using a T9 screwdriver, remove the 8 screws (4 on each speaker) surrounding the midwoofers.

    • Using your hand, carefully remove the midwoofers.

  11. Using a pair of tweezers, lift the padded holding that secures the ZIF connector to the motherboard. The connector will release from the motherboard once the padding is lifted. Do not pull on the cables themselves. Doing so can damage the cables. Always remove the ZIF connector by gently lifting the padding securing them to the motherboard.
    • Using a pair of tweezers, lift the padded holding that secures the ZIF connector to the motherboard. The connector will release from the motherboard once the padding is lifted.

    • Do not pull on the cables themselves. Doing so can damage the cables. Always remove the ZIF connector by gently lifting the padding securing them to the motherboard.

  12. Carefully lift the battery and motherboard unit halfway out of the casing. The motherboard is connected to the battery directly. There is a small coaxial cable connected underneath the motherboard. Using a pair of tweezers, carefully disconnect and remove the cable from under the adhesive tape.
    • Carefully lift the battery and motherboard unit halfway out of the casing. The motherboard is connected to the battery directly.

    • There is a small coaxial cable connected underneath the motherboard. Using a pair of tweezers, carefully disconnect and remove the cable from under the adhesive tape.

    • When the cable is disconnected, fully remove the motherboard and battery unit.

  13. Remove the 3mm screws using a #2.0 Hex screwdriver. There are 4 of these screws (2 on each side) that connect the motherboard to the battery unit. When the screws are removed, use an iFixit opening tool to remove the motherboard from the two clamps securing it to the battery pack.
    • Remove the 3mm screws using a #2.0 Hex screwdriver. There are 4 of these screws (2 on each side) that connect the motherboard to the battery unit.

    • When the screws are removed, use an iFixit opening tool to remove the motherboard from the two clamps securing it to the battery pack.

    • Beware! The motherboard is not fully disconnected from the battery even when removed from the clamps.

  14. Using tweezers or your hand, carefully disconnect the bundled cables connecting the battery to the motherboard. Using tweezers or your hand, carefully disconnect the bundled cables connecting the battery to the motherboard.
    • Using tweezers or your hand, carefully disconnect the bundled cables connecting the battery to the motherboard.

结论

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

另外一个人完成了本指南。

James Gifford

于2017年09月25日注册

573 信誉积分

创作了5篇指南

团队

USF Tampa, Team S3-G4, Cannon Fall 2017 USF Tampa, Team S3-G4, Cannon Fall 2017 的会员

USFT-CANNON-F17S3G4

4 名成员

创作了5篇指南

Where can I purchase a replacement battery?

Vincent walcott - 回复

Thanks, it was clear and very help full, fortunately for me it was a solder defect on battery PCB, I just refresh the solder joint with new solder and the speaker works perfectly.

Luis Alberto Gonzalez Lopez - 回复

Also I found in Ebay some batteries replacement of 3.7V and 3000mah, but you will need to assembly the battery pack , that will need some electronic knowledge, but I think is not really hard to do.

Luis Alberto Gonzalez Lopez - 回复

This guide is very helpful, but does not state which type of batteries are required. Please state which type of battery (or batteries) would suit as a replacement. Thank you!

william.start - 回复

Extremely useful repair steps. Really appreciate your meticulous nature. Thanks!

josefasoh - 回复

添加评论

浏览统计数据:

过去的24小时: 1

过去的7天: 16

过去的30天: 52

总计 2,555