跳转到主内容

简介

If your Roomba is having trouble sensing it's surrounding, or is displaying a bumper sensor error, you will need to replace the sensors. While working through this, make sure to keep track of the screws, as you accumulate quite a few.

  1. Flip your Roomba over so the wheels are facing up. Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the side brush and place off to the side. There will be a 10mm screw that remains in the brush.
    • Flip your Roomba over so the wheels are facing up.

    • Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the side brush and place off to the side. There will be a 10mm screw that remains in the brush.

  2. Remove the battery panel and 10mm screws with a Phillips #2 driver and then take the battery out of the device. Remove the battery panel and 10mm screws with a Phillips #2 driver and then take the battery out of the device. Remove the battery panel and 10mm screws with a Phillips #2 driver and then take the battery out of the device.
    • Remove the battery panel and 10mm screws with a Phillips #2 driver and then take the battery out of the device.

  3. Remove the two 10mm screws holding the back plate in place using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, and then remove the plate from the device.
    • Remove the two 10mm screws holding the back plate in place using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, and then remove the plate from the device.

  4. Using a Phillips #1 screwdriver, remove the ten 10mm screws that hold the bumper in place. Using a Phillips #1 screwdriver, remove the ten 10mm screws that hold the bumper in place. Using a Phillips #1 screwdriver, remove the ten 10mm screws that hold the bumper in place.
    • Using a Phillips #1 screwdriver, remove the ten 10mm screws that hold the bumper in place.

  5. Android 维修工具包

    一个新的屏幕或电池就在一个套件之内。

    现在开始购物

    Android 维修工具包

    一个新的屏幕或电池就在一个套件之内。

    现在开始购物
  6. Flip your Roomba over so you are looking at the face of your device.
    • Flip your Roomba over so you are looking at the face of your device.

    • Using a plastic opening tool, pry the face plate off of the Roomba.

    • While prying the the face plate off of the Roomba, do so gently. Do not force the plate off as this could result in broken pieces.

  7. Remove the white cover that protects the motherboard. Remove the black circular face plate from your device. It is snapped in place, but you can gently pop it off.
    • Remove the white cover that protects the motherboard.

    • Remove the black circular face plate from your device. It is snapped in place, but you can gently pop it off.

    The white cover is held in place by a few triangular head screws in some Roomba 880’s. They do however screw in very lightly, so you might be able to remove them using a 2,2-2,4 mm flat screwdriver.

    Start removing the black face plate from the front of the robot - on the back (where the dust container button is) it is held by two “hooks” , which you need to slide backwards rather than pry upwards.

    Marcin Luchowiec - 回复

  8. Using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the six 10mm screws holding the black panel in place. Using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the six 10mm screws holding the black panel in place.
    • Using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the six 10mm screws holding the black panel in place.

    Some Roomba 880 models (either newer or older than the one above) have more black screws holding this black panel in place. You need to remove all 14 of them. 4 screws are hidden under the handle, so you need to remove it first in order to reach them - this can be done by pushing the handle backwards while folded - it should clip out of its hinges.

    Marcin Luchowiec - 回复

  9. Remove the two plastic coverings that further protect the motherboard. Remove the two plastic coverings that further protect the motherboard.
    • Remove the two plastic coverings that further protect the motherboard.

  10. This next step will require some force as the cables are securely connected to the motherboard at this time. Remove the two cables that connect the bumper and sensors from the motherboard.
    • This next step will require some force as the cables are securely connected to the motherboard at this time.

    • Remove the two cables that connect the bumper and sensors from the motherboard.

    • As you can see in the photo, the cable and the location of where it goes on the motherboard are marked with their respective shapes.

    • Fully disengage the bumper, along with the skinny IR sensor track from the main part of the device.

    • The sensor track is hidden underneath the bumper, but it connected with several wires.

  11. Rotate the device 180 degrees so you are looking at the other side. Remove the cables that are holding this part of the motherboard in place. This might require a bit of tugging. We recommend gently wiggling the cable at the base, to help loosen the hold.
    • Rotate the device 180 degrees so you are looking at the other side.

    • Remove the cables that are holding this part of the motherboard in place.

    • This might require a bit of tugging. We recommend gently wiggling the cable at the base, to help loosen the hold.

  12. Remove the 6 bumper sensors from the side of your device. This will require some tugging as the sensors are securely situated in the device currently. We recommend using a spudger if they are particularly difficult. You might need to cut the tape that is currently holding several sets of bumper sensor wires together. It might be helpful to tape the new sensor wires back together when putting your device back together.
    • Remove the 6 bumper sensors from the side of your device.

    • This will require some tugging as the sensors are securely situated in the device currently. We recommend using a spudger if they are particularly difficult.

    • You might need to cut the tape that is currently holding several sets of bumper sensor wires together. It might be helpful to tape the new sensor wires back together when putting your device back together.

    • As you can see in the third photo the cable from the bumper sensor was originally connected to the motherboard.

  13. Now you can easily snap the 6 replacement bumper sensors into the device, and begin the reassembly.
    • Now you can easily snap the 6 replacement bumper sensors into the device, and begin the reassembly.

结论

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

7等其他人完成本指南。

Frances Belcher

于2017年04月18日注册

369 信誉积分

创作了2篇指南

团队

Cal Poly, Team S17-G4, Banghart Spring 2017 Cal Poly, Team S17-G4, Banghart Spring 2017 的会员

CPSU-BANGHART-S17S17G4

5 名成员

创作了5篇指南

Great tutorial! I was lucky to only need to follow directions to the point of removing the bumper, just enough to reposition the metal tension springy thing in front. Obviously, I’m a neophyte and need easy to understand, illustrated content to accomplish anything mechanical. You provided everything necessary to get my Roomba back to work. Thank you!

Kip Facebook - 回复

Im a 14 year old and i had a roomba 530 with a error 9 and i fixed it i love these things there so cool it just takes a long time to fix but it was worth it!

Fixing Master - 回复

添加评论

浏览统计数据:

过去的24小时: 7

过去的7天: 37

过去的30天: 176

总计 5,242