跳转到主内容

修复你的物品

维修的权力

商店

生物医学
医疗设备
ifixit 或本维修指南均未获得医疗设备制造商的认可或与任何制造商存在附属关系。
生物医学

简介

The following guide will provide instructions on how to repair a SPM Vent Kit in a Zoll Impact Uni-Vent 731. This is a useful guide if there are any damages to the SPM Vent Kit and it needs to be replaced.

For more information on replacing the SPM Vent kit, please refer to page 21 in the service manual.

  1. Loosen but do not remove the(4) 8-32 X 3 screws on the outer air intake.
    • Loosen but do not remove the(4) 8-32 X 3 screws on the outer air intake.

  2. Loosen and remove the (2) 10-32 Keps nuts and the (4) 6-32 X 2 screws. Remove the back case by lifting from the ventilator. Loosen and remove the (2) 10-32 Keps nuts and the (4) 6-32 X 2 screws. Remove the back case by lifting from the ventilator.
    • Loosen and remove the (2) 10-32 Keps nuts and the (4) 6-32 X 2 screws. Remove the back case by lifting from the ventilator.

  3. Remove the (2) 4-40 X ¼ screws on the Dovetail Mounting Bracket and disconnect the ribbon cable on the PIM PCB by simultaneously applying pressure on the two locking “ears”. Remove the (2) 4-40 X ¼ screws on the Dovetail Mounting Bracket and disconnect the ribbon cable on the PIM PCB by simultaneously applying pressure on the two locking “ears”.
    • Remove the (2) 4-40 X ¼ screws on the Dovetail Mounting Bracket and disconnect the ribbon cable on the PIM PCB by simultaneously applying pressure on the two locking “ears”.

  4. Flip the ventilator over and remove the front case assembly by lifting it straight up away from the ventilator module.
    • Flip the ventilator over and remove the front case assembly by lifting it straight up away from the ventilator module.

  5. Remove the battery compartment cover by unscrewing the (4) 6-32 X 5/16 screws. Remove the battery compartment cover by unscrewing the (4) 6-32 X 5/16 screws. Remove the battery compartment cover by unscrewing the (4) 6-32 X 5/16 screws.
    • Remove the battery compartment cover by unscrewing the (4) 6-32 X 5/16 screws.

  6. Remove the battery by unscrewing the (4) 6-32 X 2 ¼ screws and detaching the plug from its lockinglatch.
    • Remove the battery by unscrewing the (4) 6-32 X 2 ¼ screws and detaching the plug from its lockinglatch.

  7. Unscrew the (4) 6-32 X 5/16 Phillips screws to remove the damaged battery compartment case.
    • Unscrew the (4) 6-32 X 5/16 Phillips screws to remove the damaged battery compartment case.

  8. Loosen and remove the (2) 4-40 X 1 ¼ Screws and nylon spacers supporting the Power Input assembly unto the chassis
    • Loosen and remove the (2) 4-40 X 1 ¼ Screws and nylon spacers supporting the Power Input assembly unto the chassis

  9. Loosen and remove the (2) 6-32 X ¼  screws holding the chassis to the dovetail mounting bracket and remove the SPO2 insulator. Loosen and remove the (2) 8-32 X ¼ screws holding the chassis to the vent module
    • Loosen and remove the (2) 6-32 X ¼ screws holding the chassis to the dovetail mounting bracket and remove the SPO2 insulator. Loosen and remove the (2) 8-32 X ¼ screws holding the chassis to the vent module

  10. Insert screwdriver through the holes on the chassis to loosen and remove the (2) 6-32 x 5/16 screws holding the chassis to the vent module.
    • Insert screwdriver through the holes on the chassis to loosen and remove the (2) 6-32 x 5/16 screws holding the chassis to the vent module.

  11. Lift the damaged chassis from the ventilator module.
    • Lift the damaged chassis from the ventilator module.

  12. Disconnect the Power Input cable from the PIM PCB by pressing on the locking latch and pulling the cable straight up from the connector.
    • Disconnect the Power Input cable from the PIM PCB by pressing on the locking latch and pulling the cable straight up from the connector.

  13. Remove the PIM PCB by loosening the (5) 4-40 X 5/16 screws.
    • Remove the PIM PCB by loosening the (5) 4-40 X 5/16 screws.

  14. Remove the Dovetail stabilizer bracket by loosening and removing the (2) 6-32 x ¼ and the (2) 4-40 X ¼ screws.
    • Remove the Dovetail stabilizer bracket by loosening and removing the (2) 6-32 x ¼ and the (2) 4-40 X ¼ screws.

  15. Install the dovetail stabilizer bracket ontothe new SPM assembly by tightening the (2) 6-32 X ¼ and (2) 4-40 X ¼ screws.
    • Install the dovetail stabilizer bracket ontothe new SPM assembly by tightening the (2) 6-32 X ¼ and (2) 4-40 X ¼ screws.

  16. Secure the PIM Board to the new SPM with the (5) 4-40 x 5/16 screws.
    • Secure the PIM Board to the new SPM with the (5) 4-40 x 5/16 screws.

  17. Secure the chassis to the vent module using the (2) 6-32 X ¼ screws with SPO2 insulator, the (2) 8-32 X ¼ and the (2) 6-32 x 5/16 screws.
    • Secure the chassis to the vent module using the (2) 6-32 X ¼ screws with SPO2 insulator, the (2) 8-32 X ¼ and the (2) 6-32 x 5/16 screws.

  18. Secure the Power Input assembly to the Chassis using the (2) spacers and (2) 4-40 X 1 ¼ screws. Do not over-tighten the screws.
    • Secure the Power Input assembly to the Chassis using the (2) spacers and (2) 4-40 X 1 ¼ screws. Do not over-tighten the screws.

  19. Rotate battery compartment to mate with upper and lower case cutouts and press firmly into place. Secure with (4) 6-32 X 5/16 screws provided Rotate battery compartment to mate with upper and lower case cutouts and press firmly into place. Secure with (4) 6-32 X 5/16 screws provided
    • Rotate battery compartment to mate with upper and lower case cutouts and press firmly into place. Secure with (4) 6-32 X 5/16 screws provided

  20. Re-assemble the battery by connecting its cable to the connector (pull on cable to insure it is locked in place) then tightening the (4) 6-32 X 2 ¼ screws.
    • Re-assemble the battery by connecting its cable to the connector (pull on cable to insure it is locked in place) then tightening the (4) 6-32 X 2 ¼ screws.

  21. Re-assemble the battery compartment cover by tightening the (4) 6-32 X 5/16 screws. Re-assemble the battery compartment cover by tightening the (4) 6-32 X 5/16 screws. Re-assemble the battery compartment cover by tightening the (4) 6-32 X 5/16 screws.
    • Re-assemble the battery compartment cover by tightening the (4) 6-32 X 5/16 screws.

  22. Place the front case assembly over the vent module and tighten the (2) 4-40 X ¼ screws unto the dovetail mounting bracket. Reconnect the ribbon cable unto the PIM PCB. Make sure the two locking “ears” lock into position.
    • Place the front case assembly over the vent module and tighten the (2) 4-40 X ¼ screws unto the dovetail mounting bracket. Reconnect the ribbon cable unto the PIM PCB. Make sure the two locking “ears” lock into position.

  23. Attach the back case to the vent module and align cover with handle, air intake housing and dovetail mounting studs. Insert and tighten the included (2) 10-32 Keps nuts and the (4) 6-32 X 2” screws.
    • Attach the back case to the vent module and align cover with handle, air intake housing and dovetail mounting studs. Insert and tighten the included (2) 10-32 Keps nuts and the (4) 6-32 X 2” screws.

  24. Tighten the (4) 8-32 X 3 screws on the outer air intake. Tighten the (4) 8-32 X 3 screws on the outer air intake.
    • Tighten the (4) 8-32 X 3 screws on the outer air intake.

  25. Perform HiPot Testing then perform Calibration and Functional Test using the RCS.
    • Perform HiPot Testing then perform Calibration and Functional Test using the RCS.

结论

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Brandon Drury

于2020年05月04日注册

361 信誉积分

撰写一个指南

团队

Cal Poly, Team S1-G5, Zimmerman Spring 2020 Cal Poly, Team S1-G5, Zimmerman Spring 2020 的会员

CPSU-ZIMMERMAN-S20S1G5

5 名成员

创作了5篇指南

添加评论

浏览统计数据:

过去的24小时: 0

过去的7天: 0

过去的30天: 3

总计 60