跳转到主内容
  1. Flip vacuum so the bottom base is visible. Gently pry bottom two wheels off with a plastic opening tool. Gently pry bottom two wheels off with a plastic opening tool.
    • Flip vacuum so the bottom base is visible.

    • Gently pry bottom two wheels off with a plastic opening tool.

  2. Remove five visible screws with a  Phillips #2 screwdriver. Locate and twist the three plastic screws to the unlock position with a quarter or flathead screwdriver. Locate and twist the three plastic screws to the unlock position with a quarter or flathead screwdriver.
    • Remove five visible screws with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

    • Locate and twist the three plastic screws to the unlock position with a quarter or flathead screwdriver.

  3. Remove plate covering the roller brush. Remove plate covering the roller brush. Remove plate covering the roller brush.
    • Remove plate covering the roller brush.

  4. Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to extract the three  screws revealed from removing the plate. Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to extract the three  screws revealed from removing the plate.
    • Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to extract the three screws revealed from removing the plate.

  5. Turn the vacuum over so the rotary brush is on the ground. Grab the vacuum on both sides of the hose and pull up to remove the top of the vacuum halfway. Grab the vacuum on both sides of the hose and pull up to remove the top of the vacuum halfway.
    • Turn the vacuum over so the rotary brush is on the ground.

    • Grab the vacuum on both sides of the hose and pull up to remove the top of the vacuum halfway.

  6. Gently pinch head of cable and pull upwards until casing disconnects from vacuum. Proceed with removing upper casing.
    • Gently pinch head of cable and pull upwards until casing disconnects from vacuum.

    • Proceed with removing upper casing.

  7. Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the four visible screws securing the rotary brush to the vacuum. Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the four visible screws securing the rotary brush to the vacuum.
    • Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the four visible screws securing the rotary brush to the vacuum.

  8. Locate rotary belt on right side of vacuum and remove from bearing. Gently lift casing to remove belt and brush from vacuum. Gently lift casing to remove belt and brush from vacuum.
    • Locate rotary belt on right side of vacuum and remove from bearing.

    • Gently lift casing to remove belt and brush from vacuum.

  9. Gently pry off plastic casings on both sides of rotary brush. Lift clear plastic shell from rotary brush. Lift clear plastic shell from rotary brush.
    • Gently pry off plastic casings on both sides of rotary brush.

    • Lift clear plastic shell from rotary brush.

  10. Remove rotary belt attached to brush and replace if needed.
    • Remove rotary belt attached to brush and replace if needed.

结论

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

9等其他人完成本指南。

Jonathan Baruch

于2016年10月23日注册

436 信誉积分

撰写一个指南

团队

Cal Poly, Team 10-5, Livingston Fall 2016 Cal Poly, Team 10-5, Livingston Fall 2016 的会员

CPSU-LIVINGSTON-F16S10G5

4 名成员

创作了6篇指南

This is a well written and very informative tutorial. Thank you for your time and effort. However, I am finding it difficult to locate a new rotary brush for my Shark Rocket model HV301. At best, I’ve been told that the rotary brushes available ‘May fit’ my vacuum. Hardly a resounding voice of confidence when ordering a replacement part. Does anyone know the part number or ordering information regarding the Shark Rocket model HV301 rotary brush? Thank you for your time.

TCP - 回复

I also need a new brush did you find out where to get one and could you pass it on to me thank you

Jeffro -

Hi, I'm also having a hard time trying to find the rotary brush roll, does anyone have any suggestions where I can find & purchase it?

Rosalina Padilla -

I want to give this author 30 points only because that seems to be the maximum. Excellent work; thank you very much.

Larry - 回复

Thank you ever so much! Who would have thought you’d have to disassemble the vacuum just to get to the roller. Yes, I agree - very poor design. I too am having an issue with the brush. I soaked it in dawn dishsoap and voila! Clean brushes made the world of difference - hope that helps!!

Thank you!!!

ahenningmo - 回复

添加评论

浏览统计数据:

过去的24小时: 11

过去的7天: 67

过去的30天: 577

总计 16,604