跳转到主内容

简介

The roller brush helps to pick up dirt deep in the carpet or stuck to the floor. If the roller brush is no longer rotating, you may have to remove it and clean or replace it. Follow these steps to remove the roller brush.

配件

没有特定配件。

  1. Lift the latches on both sides of the vacuum to release the dust canister. Remove the dust canister from the vacuum by lifting it up.
    • Lift the latches on both sides of the vacuum to release the dust canister.

    • Remove the dust canister from the vacuum by lifting it up.

  2. Lay down the vacuum to access the bottom panel of the roller brush compartment.
    • Lay down the vacuum to access the bottom panel of the roller brush compartment.

  3. Using the metal spudger, pry the two small wheels located at the two bottom corners of the vacuum to remove them. Using the metal spudger, pry the two small wheels located at the two bottom corners of the vacuum to remove them.
    • Using the metal spudger, pry the two small wheels located at the two bottom corners of the vacuum to remove them.

  4. Remove the eight 19mm Phillips #2 screws from the plastic cover. Remove the two 14 mm Phillips #2 screws from the upper section of the plastic cover.
    • Remove the eight 19mm Phillips #2 screws from the plastic cover.

    • Remove the two 14 mm Phillips #2 screws from the upper section of the plastic cover.

  5. You will need to apply a strong force while pulling the wheels off because they are attached very tightly. Remove the wheels by pulling them out of their axles, away from the vacuum.
    • You will need to apply a strong force while pulling the wheels off because they are attached very tightly.

    • Remove the wheels by pulling them out of their axles, away from the vacuum.

  6. Perform the next step slowly and carefully so the wiring connecting the motherboard to the rest of the vacuum is not broken. Gently pull the grey lower part of the roller brush compartment away from the purple upper part of the compartment.
    • Perform the next step slowly and carefully so the wiring connecting the motherboard to the rest of the vacuum is not broken.

    • Gently pull the grey lower part of the roller brush compartment away from the purple upper part of the compartment.

  7. Lift up and then pull the roller belt off of the roller brush and the motor to remove it.
    • Lift up and then pull the roller belt off of the roller brush and the motor to remove it.

  8. Take out the roller brush by lifting it out of its tray.
    • Take out the roller brush by lifting it out of its tray.

结论

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

6等其他人完成本指南。

Amy Moran

于2017年09月22日注册

496 信誉积分

创作了2篇指南

团队

Cal Poly, Team S18-G5, Forte Fall 2017 Cal Poly, Team S18-G5, Forte Fall 2017 的会员

CPSU-FORTE-F17S18G5

4 名成员

创作了5篇指南

0条评论

添加评论

浏览统计数据:

过去的24小时: 1

过去的7天: 11

过去的30天: 37

总计 2,177