简介

This guide will go over where to locate and replace the rear cooling fan. You will need to reference the Removing Samsung ML2510 Back Panel repair guide to complete this one.

配件

无需配件。

  1. Remove the hinged top panel by taking the small pins at the bottom of the panel out of their holes.
    • Remove the hinged top panel by taking the small pins at the bottom of the panel out of their holes.

    添加评论

  2. Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the four 1" long, Phillips, PH#2  screws on the back of the printer.
    • Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the four 1" long, Phillips, PH#2 screws on the back of the printer.

    添加评论

    • Gently lift the top panel while simultaneously pulling off the back panel.

    • Before pulling out the back panel entirely, make sure to remove the rear cooling fan from its slot.

    添加评论

    • Once the fan is detached, unplug the fan from the circuit board.

    • Slide the fan's wiring through the anchored slit.

    添加评论

    • With the new fan, thread the wiring through the old fan's slit.

    • Reconnect the fan by plugging it back into the circuit board.

    • Reattach the back panel following these instructions in reverse order.

    添加评论

终点

bbaustin

于2011年10月12日注册

199 信誉积分

创作了6篇指南

团队

Cal Poly, Team 17-18, Regan Fall 2011 Cal Poly, Team 17-18, Regan Fall 2011 的会员

CPSU-REGAN-F11S17G18

4 名成员

创作了6篇指南

My printer is in this state currently. What is the type of fan (brand/specs) that needs to be installed? And perhaps also, where does one obtain such a fan?

Bax Bagatelli - 回复

添加评论

浏览统计数据:

过去的24小时: 0

过去的7天: 2

过去的30天: 11

总计 2,802