简介

This guide will show how to take out a broken motor, and replace it with a new one. You may need this if either the trimmer or shaver head on the Philips Norelco Bodygroom stop working due to motor malfunctions. It is also necessary for this guide to show how to disassemble and reassemble the trimmer in order to get to the motors. It is recommended to have the iFixit Pro Tech Toolkit since it will contain all tools necessary for this guide. Lastly, you will need to provide your own working motor to replace the broken one.

  1. Place thumb behind trimming blade and push up to open.
    • Place thumb behind trimming blade and push up to open.

    添加评论

  2. Remove two screws (M2 x 9.5) on metal plate with JIS 0 screwdriver bit.
    • Remove two screws (M2 x 9.5) on metal plate with JIS 0 screwdriver bit.

    • Use spudger to pry off metal plate.

    • Slide up plastic housing to remove the trimmer.

    添加评论

    • Slide chrome outer plastic towards removed trimmer.

    • Flip to the other side and repeat, sliding the chrome plastic towards removed trimmer.

    添加评论

    • Remove two top screws (M2 x 6.9) with the JIS 00 screwdriver bit.

    • Remove two bottom screws (M2 x 6.9) with the same bit.

    添加评论

    • Use spudger to pry off top of the battery cover. WARNING: fairly difficult, be aware significant amount of force required.

    • Use spudger to remove bottom of the battery cover, and remove it.

    添加评论

    • Use a nylon spudger to pry out battery pack and the attached LED board.

    添加评论

    • Unwrap electrical tape around the battery pack and LED board.

    • Desolder the LED board from the battery pack.

    • Solder the new LED board back to the connection to battery pack.

    添加评论

    • *Please note that you do not need to remove the LED board from the battery pack for this guide. Begin the following steps after removal of the entire battery pack.*

    • Using the spudger, unclip the plastic housing around white casing.

    • Remove one half of the black housing first, and then proceed to the next half.

    添加评论

    • Once housing is removed, pull off shaver head. *Once black housing is removed this part may fall off*

    添加评论

    • Use spudger to pry motor out of the white housing.

    • Pull waterproofing case off of the motor.

    添加评论

结论

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

August Post

于2017年11月07日注册

361 信誉积分

创作了3篇指南

团队

IUPUI, Team S2-G4, Harley Fall 2017 IUPUI, Team S2-G4, Harley Fall 2017 的会员

IUPUI-HARLEY-F17S2G4

3 名成员

创作了3篇指南

添加评论

浏览统计数据:

过去的24小时: 1

过去的7天: 6

过去的30天: 19

总计 241