跳转到主内容

简介

Need to clean out every last speck of dust? Scratched your sensor filter? Swapping out the filter for a custom modification? This guide can help.

  1. The battery door has been removed for clarity, but is not necessary. See this guide for how to remove it. Unscrew the eight Phillips #00 screws on the back panel: Two 2.5x6mm screws above the screen.
    • The battery door has been removed for clarity, but is not necessary. See this guide for how to remove it.

    • Unscrew the eight Phillips #00 screws on the back panel:

    • Two 2.5x6mm screws above the screen.

    • One 3x6mm screw on the upper part of each side (two total; right side shown).

    • One 3x7.5mm screw on the lower part of each side (two total).

    • Two 3x4.5mm screws on the bottom.

  2. Pull the back panel up, then tilt it back. There will be two cables still holding it on. Doing this will also release the connector cover on the left side. Set it aside for now, but remember to reinstall it later. Disconnect the ribbon cable by flipping the black tab up, then pulling the cable out.
    • Pull the back panel up, then tilt it back. There will be two cables still holding it on.

    • Doing this will also release the connector cover on the left side. Set it aside for now, but remember to reinstall it later.

    • Disconnect the ribbon cable by flipping the black tab up, then pulling the cable out.

    • This procedure also applies to all of the other ribbon cables in the D5000.

    • Pull out the other connector by lifting it up with tweezers, or by prying it out. Fingernails also work well.

  3. Disconnect the six ribbon cables by releasing the clips and pulling the cables out. Pry off the gold-plated connector with an opening tool, spudger, tweezers, or a fingernail. Disconnect a seventh ribbon cable in the lower-right corner.
    • Disconnect the six ribbon cables by releasing the clips and pulling the cables out.

    • Pry off the gold-plated connector with an opening tool, spudger, tweezers, or a fingernail.

    • Disconnect a seventh ribbon cable in the lower-right corner.

  4. Desolder the five wires attached to the back of the board.
    • Desolder the five wires attached to the back of the board.

  5. Remove the five silver Phillips #00 4x4mm screws. One is hiding under the wide ribbon cable in the lower-right corner.
    • Remove the five silver Phillips #00 4x4mm screws.

    • One is hiding under the wide ribbon cable in the lower-right corner.

  6. Flip up the motherboard. Remove the white cable connector by pulling it out of its socket with a spudger or fingernails.
    • Flip up the motherboard.

    • Remove the white cable connector by pulling it out of its socket with a spudger or fingernails.

  7. Remove the L-shaped ribbon cable from both of its connectors. Remove the L-shaped ribbon cable from both of its connectors.
    • Remove the L-shaped ribbon cable from both of its connectors.

  8. Remove the three silver 5x5mm screws. Between the metal backing plate and the standoffs for each screw is a copper washer. Don't lose them!
    • Remove the three silver 5x5mm screws.

    • Between the metal backing plate and the standoffs for each screw is a copper washer. Don't lose them!

    • Flip the sensor board out.

    • Be extremely careful from this point on. Dust or scratches on any part of the sensor or its filters can affect picture quality.

  9. Remove the four silver 3.5x3.5mm screws securing the dust cover. Pull the cover straight up to remove it.
    • Remove the four silver 3.5x3.5mm screws securing the dust cover.

    • Pull the cover straight up to remove it.

  10. To remove the sensor filter, pull back the rubber gasket to expose the edge. Use a spudger or opening tool to carefully pry out the filter. To remove the sensor filter, pull back the rubber gasket to expose the edge. Use a spudger or opening tool to carefully pry out the filter.
    • To remove the sensor filter, pull back the rubber gasket to expose the edge. Use a spudger or opening tool to carefully pry out the filter.

结论

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2等其他人完成本指南。

Jacob Rardin

于2014年04月14日注册

1,294 信誉积分

创作了6篇指南

团队

Cal Poly, Team 13-28, Maness Spring 2014 Cal Poly, Team 13-28, Maness Spring 2014 的会员

CPSU-MANESS-S14S13G28

4 名成员

创作了6篇指南

添加评论

浏览统计数据:

过去的24小时: 0

过去的7天: 4

过去的30天: 23

总计 3,845