跳转到主内容

修复你的物品

维修的权力

商店

简介

As a car ages some of the connections can deteriorate. If your LCD display is not working properly with only some of the segments showing, or if the segments sometimes show and sometimes does not show, then it’s likely the result of a faulty connection. In some cases, the repair is relatively easy. Sometimes, the connection between the LCD and the circuit boards simply needs to be cleaned. In this case though, there is no connection that can be cleaned so the connection needs to be re-soldered. If you need more information on soldering check out the guide on iFixit.

  1. Use the spudger to remove both side covers to access the radio removal holes. Use the spudger to remove both side covers to access the radio removal holes.
    • Use the spudger to remove both side covers to access the radio removal holes.

  2. Use the spudger to remove this plastic cover to make the radio removal easier. Use the spudger to remove this plastic cover to make the radio removal easier.
    • Use the spudger to remove this plastic cover to make the radio removal easier.

  3. Remove each side of the radio separately. Starting with the left side, put the 'radio removal tool' in the bottom 4 holes until you hear a "click" The top hole is not for the radio removal tool.
    • Remove each side of the radio separately. Starting with the left side, put the 'radio removal tool' in the bottom 4 holes until you hear a "click"

    • The top hole is not for the radio removal tool.

    • Then pull the left side of the radio out.

    • It may be easier if 2 sets of radio removal tools are used (2 come in one set). Then both sides can be removed at the same time.

  4. Then repeat the process with the right side. Then repeat the process with the right side.
    • Then repeat the process with the right side.

  5. Pull the radio out, you may have to wiggle it back-and-forth several times to get it out. Pull the radio out, you may have to wiggle it back-and-forth several times to get it out.
    • Pull the radio out, you may have to wiggle it back-and-forth several times to get it out.

  6. Remove the radio Antenna. You will have to pull the antenna very hard to remove it, but don't worry, it will not damage it. Remove the wiring harness by pressing on the clip on the underside of the harness.
    • Remove the radio Antenna.

    • You will have to pull the antenna very hard to remove it, but don't worry, it will not damage it.

    • Remove the wiring harness by pressing on the clip on the underside of the harness.

  7. Using the Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the two 5.0 mm screws on either side of the control panel. Using the Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the two 5.0 mm screws on either side of the control panel.
    • Using the Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the two 5.0 mm screws on either side of the control panel.

  8. Pry-off the control panel tabs with the spudger. Pry-off the control panel tabs with the spudger.
    • Pry-off the control panel tabs with the spudger.

  9. Using the spudger, pry the top control panel tabs off.
    • Using the spudger, pry the top control panel tabs off.

  10. Using the spudger, pry the bottom control panel tabs off.
    • Using the spudger, pry the bottom control panel tabs off.

  11. Remove the control panel.
    • Remove the control panel.

  12. Re-solder the LCD connections with a soldering iron. You may or may not need extra solder. Just be sure that all solder connections look good. (Refer to attached soldering guide) The soldering iron is hot so please be careful not to burn yourself.
    • Re-solder the LCD connections with a soldering iron.

    • You may or may not need extra solder. Just be sure that all solder connections look good. (Refer to attached soldering guide)

    • The soldering iron is hot so please be careful not to burn yourself.

  13. Re-clip the control panel back onto the radio. Re-clip the control panel back onto the radio.
    • Re-clip the control panel back onto the radio.

  14. Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, screw in both 5 mm screws  on either side of the radio. Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, screw in both 5 mm screws  on either side of the radio.
    • Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, screw in both 5 mm screws on either side of the radio.

  15. Insert the radio back into it's place in  the same way that you removed it.
    • Insert the radio back into it's place in the same way that you removed it.

  16. I removed the anti-theft clip from my radio (as you can see that it's not in any of the pictures) making it's removal very easy. I do not need my radio removal tools any more. I can simply pull it out with my hands. I removed the anti-theft clip from my radio (as you can see that it's not in any of the pictures) making it's removal very easy. I do not need my radio removal tools any more. I can simply pull it out with my hands.
    • I removed the anti-theft clip from my radio (as you can see that it's not in any of the pictures) making it's removal very easy. I do not need my radio removal tools any more. I can simply pull it out with my hands.

结论

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

附加文件

Shmuel Ament

于2020年04月11日注册

253 信誉积分

撰写一个指南

添加评论

浏览统计数据:

过去的24小时: 0

过去的7天: 1

过去的30天: 6

总计 47